Privacy

Privacy Statement

KNZ is committed to protecting the privacy of visitors to the KNZ website (www.knz.co.nz). This site can be viewed and most information can be accessed without providing any personal information to us.

Use of personal information

Where you voluntarily provide personal information to us (for example, through online forms or email requests), KNZ will only use that information for the purpose(s) specified at the time you provide it. KNZ will hold all information you provide in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993.

Sharing your information

We do not give information about you to other third parties unless one of the following applies:

–          We specified when obtaining the information that one of the reasons for obtaining the information was to give it to someone else.

–          You have given us authority.

–          It is required by the Privacy Act or by any other law (for example, for law enforcement purposes).

–          The information is used in a way that will not identify you.

Viewing or correcting personal information

To view and/or request the correction of any personal information held by us, or if you have any concerns about personal information we hold, please write to:

The Compliance Officer

Kiwifruit New Zealand

PO Box 4683

Mt Maunganui South 3149 

 

Cookies

Browser or ‘web’ cookies are small text files that are sent by a website and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies are generally used to improve your experience of a website and to track site usage.

This site does not use cookies to gather any personally identifiable information. KNZ uses cookies to collect data about trends in site usage, using tools like Google Analytics.

You can manually disable cookies at any time by changing your browser’s settings. Disabling cookies will not affect your ability to use this website.